Entomology Collection TitleImage Bugs Pinned
Species Page - Prochoerodes lineola
species list search results ->Prochoerodes lineola ->species page

E-mail this Page   
Print this Page   
Link to this Page   

scientific name    Prochoerodes lineola    

common name     Large Maple Spanworm

Mixedwood and deciduous forests and woodlands.

Late July into September in Alberta; peak flight in early August.

A large ochre or yellowish fall-flying geometrid. Extremely variable markings and colouration, to the point where barely two individuals are alike. Ranges from pale tan and almost completely unmarked to ochre with heavy transverse lines and extensive dark mottling. Despite this variability, lineola can be separated from similar species by the PM line, which forms a sharp point near the forewing apex. In other species (Synaxis jubararia, Synaxis pallulata and Tetracis sp.), the PM line is straight near the wing apex.

life history
Much like the adult, larvae are extremely variable in colouration, and mimic twigs. Adults are nocturnal and come to light (McGuffin 1987).

Not of concern.

diet info
Larvae are polyphagous on deciduous and coniferous trees and shrubs. Favoured hosts include trembling aspen (Populus), balsam fir (Abies), white birch (Betula), willow (Salix) and balsam poplar (Populus) (Prentice 1963).

Widespread throughout the eastern half of the continent, north and west to Alberta and south to FL (McGuffin 1987).

Synonym: Prochoerodes transversata (Drury)

quick link

Comments (0)Add New Comment

Comments are published according to our submission guidelines. The EH Strickland Entomological Museum does not necessarily endorse the views expressed.

Add New Comment (all fields are required)


Related Species Info
Display Hierarchy
References (2)
Specimen Info
There are 221 specimens of this species in the online database
Map Distribution
Adult Seasonal Distributioncreate a collection histogram with specimens
Specimen List (221)
Related Links
Moth Photographers Group


Logo Department of Museums and Collections ServicesLogo University of Alberta